709UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of victim by Natalie Murry.

Date of Discovery: December 24, 1997
Location of Discovery: Van Nuys, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 67-76 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 85 lbs.
Hair Color: Graybr/> Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a beard and mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Faded blue hooded sweatshirt size medium, tan "bugle boy" pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located December 24, 1997 at 0830 hours in a trash dumpster at 16125 Cantlay Street in Van Nuys, CA. He was covered with a brown blanket up to his chest and he had a brown sweatshirt over his upper body. He appears to be a transient.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-08902

NCIC Case Number: U-121721082
NamUs Case Number: 3421

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Los Angeles County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 2005; Last Updated: 5/31/20