Decedent's necklace and ring
Date of Discovery: June 20, 1985
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1985
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Multicolored blouse, Black pants label reading "odds and evens", Red panties with black polka dots, Multicolored sandal pump shoes.
Jewelry: Yellow metal chain with a black pendant, White metal ring with a blue stone
Additional Personal Items: At location was a towel with red flowers and greenery on one side and plain on the other.
The decedent was found in a shallow grave in a wash by two hikers in Big Tujunga Canyon at mile marker 2.55. The decedent's entire body was wrapped with ropes.
Agency Name: County of Los Angeles Department of Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1985-07954
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org OR LACountyMurders(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1985-01939
NCIC Case Number: U034769957
NamUs Case Number: UP4200
NamUs
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Added: 12/01/2009; Last Updated: 04/07/2022