Artistic renderings of the victim
Date of Discovery: February 13, 1977
Location of Discovery: Morrison, Jefferson County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 30-60 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt force trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Unknown (possibly Native American)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'8"
Weight: 125-145 pounds
Hair Color: Dark brown or black, 5" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right testicle was not identified, penis is dried and shrunken and could not be determined if circumcised. No hair on chest or abdomen. Victim had black pubic hair and hair on lower legs and toes
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: "Hanes" cotton boxer shorts (size 30), beige checkered "Hanes" T-shirt (size medium 38-40), and a 1" wide leather belt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Military sleeping bag
Hikers discovered the victim's body in a military-type, mummy-style sleeping bag, about 100 feet over the embankment from US Highway 285, one mile south of Colorado Highway 8.
An investigation revealed that in mid-December 1976, a man had come to the door of the nearby Twin Forks Motel in Tiny Town asking to use a phone to obtain a ride to Littleton. He had several minor cuts to his face, which were bleeding. He indicated that he had been in a fight with his brother and the brother made him get out of the car. The man indicated that he had kicked out the windshield in his brother's car. He used the phone, but did not reach anyone. He was clothed only in a shirt and pants on a very cold night. The witness provided him a coat, and the man returned a short time later, apparently with his brother and returned the coat. The identity of this man was never determined, and it is unknown if it is related.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Elias Alberti
Agency Phone Number: 303-277-0211
Agency Case Number: 77-2497
Agency Name: Jefferson County Coroner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 303-271-6480
Agency Case Number: 77-2497
NCIC Case Number: U090016606
NamUs Case Number: 7988
NamUs
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Colorado Bureau of Investigations
Rocky Mountain News Archive (July 14, 2007)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 7/12/18