708UFDE - Unidentified Female

1 2 3 4 5 teeth clip watch
Reconstruction of the victim; close-up of teeth; personal items.

Date of Discovery: July 20, 1997
Location of Discovery: Camden, Kent County, Delaware
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior (1996-1997)
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Skeletal pathology of the distal, right radius and ulna noted. Evidence of healing. Individual probably had broken right wrist quite some time before death. Also evidence of healing of 5th right metacarpal. Possibly suffered from arthritic knees.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. The victim wore an upper denture. When the remains were recovered, the left canine tooth was missing from the denture.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Black wrist watch. Large blue hair clip found in hair.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a wooded area, at Del. 10 at Mahans Corner Road, east of Sandtown, 6 miles Southwest of Camden, DE.

Blunt force trauma was found on the left side of the skull. Because her body was nude, the medical examiner noted sexual assault was possible.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Medical Examiner Unit Delaware Div. of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Patrick Quigley
Agency Phone Number: 302-577-3420
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1997-K-0363

Agency Name: Delaware State Police Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-739-5901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-97-13896

NCIC Case Number: U056893472
NamUs Case Number: 2262
Former Hot Case Number: 1223

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Autopsy report
The News Journal

Admin Notes

Added: 9/23/08; Last Updated: 8/3/22