707DFBC - Delphine Anne Cameilia Nikal

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Delphine Anne Cameilia Nikal
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 13, 1990
Location Last Seen: Smithers, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 16, 1975
Age: 15 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 134 lbs.
Hair Color: Black; long and wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right temple; purple birthmark on back; fractured right index finger

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light bleached blue Levi's denim jacket with white pocket sewn on inside; hot pink denim pants, tight to the legs and knee length; white cotton Ginny sweater; white LA Gear running shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black, leather pouch style purse containing hair spray, hair brush, pictures, make-up, and address book

Circumstances of Disappearance

On June 13, 1990, at about 2 p.m. Delphine Nikal told her uncle, whom she lived with, she was going to meet her three girlfriends in Smithers B.C., which was about 16 kilometres away. Delphine hitchhiked to Smithers, met up with her friends and at about 10 p.m. called her uncle to say she was on her way back. Delphine was last seen by her two friends hitchhiking in the east-bound lane of Highway 16.

Her disappearance may be related to several other disappearances and homicides of native Canadian women from communities along Highway 16 in the past decade.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP
Agency Contact Person: E Division
Agency Phone Number: 1-780-290-5291
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2005E-3580

NCIC Case Number: M-619810468

Information Source(s)

RCMP
MSN News

Admin Notes

Added: 6/23/08; Last Updated: 12/5/23 - By: hb