Reconstruction by Natalie Murry. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: April 12, 1995
Location of Discovery: Commerce, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: Asian and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 178 lbs.
Hair: Black, medium length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Tan jacket, beige shirt, black pants, brown socks, black shoes "888" on bottom with an elephant, brown belt.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal band and white-metal Casio watch.
Additional Personal Items: Dark rim prescription glasses.
The decedent was located at 6:40 am in the railyard at 4000 East Shelia Street in Commerce, California on April 12, 1995.
He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1995-02812
NCIC Case Number: U950909596
NamUs Case Number: 3615
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 11/10/05; Last Updated: 7/24/22