Reconstruction of victim.
Date of Discovery: March 17, 2002
Location of Discovery: Dona Ana County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Pedestrian struck by motor vehicle.
Estimated Age: 25 - 35 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2", Measured
Weight: 198, Measured
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. #18 and 19 decayed into roots and abscessed.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue denim jeans, T-shirt, white bra, red underpants, gray sweater/shirt type jacket.
Jewelry: Blue/black wrist watch.
Additional Personal Items: Gray tennis shoes with white socks.
The victim was a pedestrian struck by a motor vehicle on Highway 478 in a rural area near Las Cruces, NM.
Agency Name: NM OMI
Agency Contact Person: Peter Loomis
Agency Phone Number: 505-925-0524
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-02140
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5549
Added: 11/30/2009; Last Updated: 4/9/2018