702UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's belongings.

Date of Discovery: September 3, 1992
Location of Discovery: Menlo Park, San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair: Black; short and curly. Wore a thin mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Poor dental care, some teeth missing.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Multicolor jacket (size XL); multicolor swimming trunks; white socks; white tennis shoes (size 6 1/2).
Jewelry: Catholic Scapular necklace made of brown cloth and decorated with silver thread and a key chain depicting the American flag, the Statue of Liberty, and the words "God Bless America."
Additional Personal Items: Two pennies and a key.

Circumstances of Discovery

On September 3, 1992, at approximately 2315 hours, a pedestrian was hit by a vehicle while crossing the northbound lanes of Highway 101, near the Marsh Road off-ramp in Menlo Park. He bore no identification.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Tauscher
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5223 or 650-312-5562
Agency E-Mail: ETauscher(at)smcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 92-1500

NCIC Case Number: U990003665
NamUs Case Number: 10530

Information Source(s)

NamUs
San Mateo County Coroner
San Jose Mercury News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 3/3/18