Name: Peggy Reaves Mock
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 25, 1992
Location Last Seen: Gadsden, Etowah County, Alabama
Date of Birth: May 2, 1955
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Blond or Strawberry Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: White shirt, blue jeans, white boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Peggy was last seen at the War Horse Lounge in Gadsden with friends. No one remembers seeing her past midnight.
Her purse and other belongings were found near a burned-out Rainbow City nightclub in March 1993. No other evidence concerning the case was found at the site.
Her car was located several weeks later in the parking lot of a Gadsden apartment complex. In the car were some of her personal items. The car may have been parked at the complex several months.
Peggy may be in the Jacksonville, Florida area. She lived with her mother until her disappearance.
Agency Name: Boaz Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Inv. Michael Abercrombie
Agency Phone Number: 256-593-6812
Agency E-Mail: police@cityofboaz.org
Agency Case Number: MP0193006
NCIC Case Number: M614295353
NamUs Case Number: 2353
NamUs
ALEA
The Huntsville Times - May 14 & Dec. 28, 1993
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 2/26/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App