Reconstruction by Natalie Murry.
Date of Discovery: June 4, 1996
Location of Discovery: Monterey Park, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Gunshot (self-defense)
Estimated Age: 22-32 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 124 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on left arm. Skin discoloration on left wrist.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Light blue shorts, light tan shirt, multi-color sandal thongs, black belt.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was allegedly holding victims for ransom payment. One of the nine Chinese nationals being held for a $35,000 ransom in a Monterey Park home allegedly shot and killed one of his captors, wounded another and fled with two others. This was at 514 Casuda Canyon in Monterey Park, CA on June 4, 1996 at 0214 hours. The men, who ranged in age from 21 to 45, had been kept for up to three months in a single-family home that contains New Chinatown. The immigrants allegedly were smuggled into the country and held for ransom at a Casuda Canyon Road home.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1996-04283
NCIC Case Number: U960217770
NamUs Case Number: 3515
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Natalie Murry
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/9/19