The Doe Network:
Case File 701DFOH

1 2 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Dabbagh in 1992; Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 18 years (circa 2007)

Nadia Alexandra Dabbagh
Missing since December 25, 1992 from Medina, Medina County, Ohio.
Classification: Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

Circumstances of Disappearance
On November 3rd, 1992, Mohamad Hisham Dabbagh picked up his two-year-old daughter, Nadia Dabbagh, for an extended visit. The child and her mother, Dabbagh's divorced wife, were living in Medina, Ohio. Dabbagh was permitted to take the child to W Palm Beach, Florida on the condition that she be returned to the mother's custody by December 1st. Dabbagh did not return the child to her mother. Instead, he abducted her to Saudi Arabia. He later took the child to Syria, where he left her with members of the Muslim Brotherhood. U.S. authorities issued warrants for Dabbagh's arrest for child abduction. Dabbagh is also wanted by Syrian authorities on charges of kidnapping and other offenses. Syrian authorities have issued an order granting custody of the child to her mother.

Mohamad Hisham Dabbagh, Abductor
Abductor
Mohamad is a Middle Eastern male. He is currently living and working in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

  • Date Of Birth: November 18, 1963
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 29 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4"; 150 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics:Brown hair brown eyes.

  • Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    FBI
    561-833-7517
    OR
    Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
    800- 458-8477

    Agency Case Number:
    93-55677

    NCMEC #:
    NCMC78104

    NCIC Number:
    M-716528573

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
    LSJ com Where is Nadia? 8/7/2006
    FDLE
    Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index