701DFKY - Alyne Barrick

1 2 2

Name: Alyne Barrick
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 12, 1996
Location Last Seen: Mammoth Cave, Edmonson County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 16, 1935
Age: 61 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgery scars on her back.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ms. Barrick was last seen on Laurel Ridge Road in Mammoth Cave in Edmonson County on April 12, 1996. A neighbor spoke with her around 14:00 that afternoon, which was a Friday. The Sheriff's Office was contacted the following Monday after no contact could be made with her. A deputy forced entrance into her home and found that her bedroom looked as if a struggle had happened. Her clutch purse and the fitted sheet that had been on the bed were the only things missing from the home.

A family member indicated that she had been involved in a relationship with a younger man, but no one knew or could provide that person's name. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police-Post 3
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 270-782-2010
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 3C96538

NCIC Case Number: M-920856377
NamUs Case Number: 2027

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Kentucky State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 4/30/10; Last Updated: 6/8/22 - By: hb