700UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions by NCMEC and Carl Koppelman, victim's scar, clothing, ring, and keys. To view postmortem photos, please click here and here.

Date of Discovery: May 28, 1974
Location of Discovery: Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-28 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 118 lbs.
Hair Color: Black or brown, long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "T"-shaped scar on top of left hand. 1" scar on the back of her left thigh.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink/peach Capri suit with tie strings in front (also described as orange "scrubs"); black fake fur coat, 3/4 length with bronze buttons; black bikini panties with strawberry print; calf-high suede black boots.
Jewelry: White-gold engagement ring with a small diamond.
Additional Personal Items: Two keys in her coat pocket; one house key and one padlock key, on a key ring with a broken chain.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at a beach, on a jetty at the foot of Linden Avenue and Shoreline Drive in Long Beach, California on May 28, 1974. She was strangled and had also been raped.

In 2013, Gary Stamp was arrested for this victim's murder, after a man claiming to have aided with dumping the body confessed to police. Stamp confessed to killing the victim after meeting her at a bar, where a woman matching her description was seen, and stated her name might have been "Anna" or "Ana."

Stamp died in police custody in January 2014 from natural causes.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Long Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 562-570-7260
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CR7418704

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1974-07197

NCIC Case Number: U148743255
NamUs Case Number: 4460
Former Hot Case Number: 1368

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Wikipedia
Press Telegram

Admin Notes

Added: 2/4/09; Last Updated: 3/16/20