Sketch of victim.
Date of Discovery: May 7, 1987
Location of Discovery: Boca Raton, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days to 1 week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 145 to 155 lbs.
Hair: Black. Brown mustache and goatee.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. No visible dental work. Wisdom teeth impacted.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Long-sleeve, army-green shirt, with the top button fastened; Levi blue jeans; red and white Fruit of the Loom underpants, size 32; and hi-top Traxx sneakers (size 11). He was not wearing socks.
Jewelry: Helbros gold-colored watch.
Additional Personal Items: 2 cassette tapes in Spanish in his shirt pocket.
The victim was located in a Canal on Capella farm, 1.5 miles north of US441 and Kimberly Boulevard, West Boca Raton. He was found by a farm worker.
He was shot in the head. It is believed he was murdered at another location.
Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Bell
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575 or 4465
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-0477
Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Richard McAfee
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4012
Agency E-Mail: mcafeer(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U247862471
NamUs Case Number: 835
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 3/6/22