6UFKS - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the victim.

Date of Discovery: September 21, 1987
Location of Discovery: Lincolnville, Marion County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-99 years old (most likely 20-30)
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair: Brown, about 4" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fractures to the fourth and sixth ribs on her left side that occurred within 6 months to three years prior to her death. Tattoo on her left forearm of a cross with lines radiating from each quadrant.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

A county road crew discovered the victim's skeletal remains behind hay bales and hedges near Durham-Lincolnville Road in Marion County. Her ankles and wrists were bound with rope.

An anthropological examination suggested that she may have been murdered sometime between June 21st and August 10th.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kansas Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Jeff Muckenthaler
Agency Phone Number: 785-296-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-147

NCIC Case Number: U265796798
NamUs Case Number: 2422

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Marion County Record News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/8/18