Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 39 years; 44 years
Name: Jody Lee Ledkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 23, 1985
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Date of Birth: September 20, 1970
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 90 lbs
Hair Color: Blond, long and straight
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small mole under chin; large birthmark under arm; appendectomy scar; wears glasses
Dentals: Not Available; perfect teeth according to family
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Large square plastic framed glasses
On May 23, 1985, Jody had an argument with her boyfriend and other boys over accompanying them somewhere. When the boys said no, Jody walked around the corner to a friend's house where she called her mother to ask for a ride home at around 10 p.m. Her mother said she couldn't pick her up, so Jody said she would find another ride home. She was last seen walking on Winchester from 14th Street. It's possible she was headed to her boyfriend's house located in the 700 block of Cambridge.
When Jody was missing, her mother called Jody's juvenile caseworker. Jody had been put into an informal juvenile court probation program after she and a friend pushed a security guard in 1984. The caseworker prepared two warrants listing her as an endangered juvenile whom police were to arrest. The mother thought the warrants also meant that juvenile authorities had filed a missing-persons report with police. She later found out that the police were never notified. Because of the misunderstanding, it was two years after Jody disappeared before police began their investigation.
Jody has not been seen since leaving her friend's house. In 1997, Kansas City police reclassified the missing-persons case as a homicide.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Deparment
Agency Contact Person: Det. Nathan Kinate
Agency Phone Number: 816-889-1442
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@kcpd.org
Agency Case Number: 87-165981
NCIC Case Number: M-800796774
NamUs Case Number: 1994
NCMEC Case Number: 601798
NamUs
NCMEC
MSHP
KCPD
NBC-News
Fox 4KC-TV
Added: 9/8/04; Last Updated: 11/18/23 - By: hb