Name: Clifford Raymond Peranteau
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 20, 1985
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Date of Birth: February 23, 1961
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Clifford was last seen on January 20, 1985 in San Francisco, CA. He is a presumed victim of serial killers Charles Ng and Leonard Lake . One day, co-worker Cliff Peranteau became mad at Ng. On January 18, 1985, Peranteau went missing after telling his girlfriend "Charlie" had invited him to Lake Tahoe. Some days later, Peranteau sent a letter to his boss asking him to send his pay check to a postal box.
Many of Peranteau's belongings were found in the cabin and in Ng's apartment. Investigators apprehended Lake after he and Ng were caught shoplifting from a San Francisco hardware store in 1985. Ng fled from officers, but Lake was taken into custody. Lake swallowed a cyanide capsule he taped to the collar of his shirt while in custody. He reportedly told authorities that Ng was his partner prior to his death several days later. Investigators searched Lake's property and uncovered the remains of several victims.
Ng was apprehended in Canada later in 1985. He was convicted of eleven murders in California in 1999 after 14 years of legal wrangling and stalling. He claimed Lake was the actual murderer and has never accepted responsibility for the murders.
Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Christopher Long
Agency Phone Number: (415) 558-5508
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 85-0620335
NamUs Case Number: 41495
NCIC Case Number: M-158923978
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr