698UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions by NCMEC and Carl Koppelman; decedent's glasses.

Date of Discovery: August 28, 1976
Location of Discovery: Baker, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Black. About 4" long and styled in an afro.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1.75” scar just below the naval, a 0.5” scar to the right breast, and a 1” irregular scar over the abdominal area. Earlobes had healed perforations. Fingernails had remnant of black polish.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. All 32 teeth were present, in good condition, with no dental restorations.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark pullover blouse, dark blue slacks. Brown slippers.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Octagan-shaped black plastic prescription glasses. 25+100X90 on 4 base. 46X42 Octagon. 22 Bridge, temple 5.25.

Circumstances of Discovery

Early on the morning of Saturday, August 28, 1976, at about 2:00, the victim, attempting to cross lanes of traffic along Interstate 15, was struck and killed by a northbound automobile 1.5 miles south of the Baker Boulevard over crossing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 47875 / Jane Doe #04-76

NCIC Case Number: U078572370
NamUs Case Number: 5820

Information Source(s)

NamUs)

Admin Notes

Added: 9/1/09; Last Updated: 9/16/18