Name: Clarence Wayne Dellis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 25, 1980
Location Last Seen: New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: January 25, 1940
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Deformed right hand with a missing or deformed index finger; scars on forehead, right hand, and on the underside of right forearm.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mr. Dellis' vehicle was found abandoned on a levee in New Orleans. Mills County, Texas authorities are investigating.
He was born and lived in Mills County, Texas (near the border of Oklahoma), the son of Roy Spurgeon and Jessie Mae "Jackie" Dellis (nee Crow). He appears to have married twice: once to a Neala (maiden name unknown) on 2 February in 1973, divorcing her on the 28th of November 1973. He then married Deloris A. Karnes on 12 March 1976. His picture suggests that he was in the military, but no records were found about his military service.
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8802001
Agency Name: Mills County Sheriff's Office (TX)
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Clint Hammonds
Agency Phone Number: 325-648-2245
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MCS190
NamUs Case Number: 4087
NCIC Case Number: M4069031968
NamUs
LSU FACES Lab
Ancestry
Find A Grave
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr