Name: Janice Louise Howe
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 1992
Location Last Seen: Fort Garry, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: March 14, 1957
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; natural with some fillings
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Light colored sweater or jacket; pink t-shirt with "South Fork Restaurant" logo on breast pocket; loafer style balck shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black leather shoulder purse
On the night of Friday, August 28, 1992, Janice Howe left her parents' home in Fort Garry, driving her father’s blue 1985 Olds Ciera. She has never been seen or heard from again. It is unknown if she had any plans to meet anyone, however no one recalls seeing her and she never returned home.
At 10:10 a.m. the following morning (Saturday, August 29), an Ontario Provincial Police Officer found the 1985 Olds Cierra that Janice had been driving parked off the side of the road, 19 miles east of Kenora, Ontario. There were no obvious signs that an assault had occurred in the car, however the rear floor mats and a 4’ x 8’ tarp from the trunk were missing.
Janice's father had filled the car up with gas and recorded the mileage for gas consumption purposes before his daughter took it for a drive, police investigators know that the car had been driven for almost 550 kilometers before being abandoned outside of Kenora. Foul play is a possibility.
Agency Name: Winnipeg Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 204-986-6250
Agency E-Mail: WPS-missingpersons@winnipeg.ca
Agency Case Number: 920174885
Added: 8/14/07; Last Updated: 12/5/23 - By: hb