695UFPA - Unidentified Female

1
Sketch of victim

Date of Discovery: January 12, 2000
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Few weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, wavy hair, with slight graying at the roots, approximately 24 inches in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She was observed to have severe scoliosis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue Adidas sweatshirt; blue Adidas t-shirt; denim blue jeans, size 16; light colored underpants; blue socks; brown Colorado boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: She had a tiger-colored barrette in hair. With the body was a blue Eastpack backpack with blue bandanna tied on the strap.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was recovered from the Schuylkill River near South Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on January 12, 2000.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Seth Ditzio
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7458
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 00-0231

NCIC Case Number: U-530002178
NamUs Case Number: UP #2721

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/12/2009; Last Updated: 10/10/2018