695DFTN - Judith Ann Ehmke

1 2

Name: Judith Ann Ehmke
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 26, 1986
Location Last Seen: Ashland City, Cheatham County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 29, 1946
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'10"
Weight: 170 - 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown hair, streaked with gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pin-sized hole at the top of each ear; scar on right knee, right finger, left knee, and left ear

Identifiers

Dentals: Complete dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Nursing uniform, possibly pink and white color combination
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Judith Ehmke was last seen November 26, 1986. She worked as a nurse's aide at a nursing home, was married and had three children. In the morning, she was picked up by her husband from her overnight job at a nursing home. When her kids got home, her husband said Judith had taken off with another man.

He provided the children a typewritten goodbye letter.

At the time the couple were having a lot of marital difficulties, and Judith had met with an attorney two days before she disappeared. She planned on leaving her husband and taking her three children with her.

Police were notified about Judy Ehmke's disappearance when her daughter told a school counselor her mom was missing.

People close to Judith say she would never have abandoned her children. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cheatham County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (615) 792-2021
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8612090530

NamUs Case Number: 10549
NCIC Case Number: M-045215505

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WSMV TV News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/01/2024 - By: kc