Left: Reconstruction by Forensic Artist Mark McMahon; Right: Reconstruction by Forensic Imaging Investigator Autumn Krick
Date of Discovery: November 27, 1996
Location of Discovery: Boca Raton, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 174 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, cut short
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Acne scars on face.
Dentals: Available. Extensive dental restorations.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue shorts and a long-sleeve, button-front, blue/green and white shirt with a small plaid print, pink bra.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found in the 3800 block of North Ocean Boulevard, at Spanish River Park. She hanged herself November 27, 1996, from a lifeguard stand near Spanish River Park.
The woman told a police officer nearly 12 hours before her death that she had recently become homeless and wanted information about local shelters.
She said her name was Joy Neubauer and gave a birth date of 7-12-66, but never provided proof of her identity. The officer gave her information on the local shelters and offered to give her a ride to one, but she refused.
Investigators do not think she was a transient who lived in the local area.
Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Bell
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575 or 4465
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1996-01005
Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Richard McAfee
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4012
Agency E-Mail: mcafeer(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1107
Former Hot Case Number: 847
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Unsolved in the News
The Palm Beach Post
Sun Sentinel
Added: 11/25/07; Last Updated: 3/6/22