Reconstructions of the decedent; decedent's shoes, belt buckle and clothing.
Date of Discovery: December 7, 1998
Location of Discovery: St. George, Washington County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: Prior to 1920
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-17 years old
Race: White and/or Native American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Partially healed left hand fracture. A thirteenth right rib. A well-developed right arm showed extensive use and indicates he most likely was a heavy industry worker. He had an active pulmonary infection, which may have played a role in his death.
Dentals: Available. Tobacco staining on his teeth indicates he was a smoker or tobacco user.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: 2 shirts, a jacket, denim pants, Marshall field's boots, and three blankets. Boots and denim clothing date to the turn of the century. The number 816 is stamped on the inside cotton liner of the right boot.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The decedent was located in the Webb Hill area of St. George, Utah, in a cave.
His boots had low wear, suggesting he may have traveled by horse, rather than on foot.
Local newspapers were combed for missing persons during that time period. None were found.
Agency Name: St. George Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (435) 627-4300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-07859
Agency Name: Utah Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Jill Haslam, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (801) 816-3850
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 199801495*
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP15512
NamUs (archived)
The Mystery at Webb Hill (archived)
KSL (archived)
Added: 11/1/2005; Last Updated: 03/25/2024