691UFFL - Unidentified Female

Sketch Sketch Jewelry Ring
Sketches of the victim; victim's jewelry

Date of Discovery: March 4, 1961
Location of Discovery: Safety Harbor, Pinellas County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide - Drowning and blunt force trauma

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35 - 55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair: Brown. Medium length hair. Recently permed.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3 inch "McBurney" type/appendectomy scar, 4 inch "Pfannenstiel" type pelvic scar. Abdominal/Pelvic surgery.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Upper dentures and a partial lower plate. She had seven natural lower teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark green, one-piece Jantzen bathing suit (size 14/36). Her shoe size was 4 1/2.
Jewelry: Two white metal chain bracelets, one worn on each wrist. A sterling silver ring with a rose pattern. The ring originally had 25 small white stones, eight of which were missing.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located floating in Tampa Bay west of Davis Causeway in Safety Harbor. She was weighted down with a 15 pound cinder block tied to her right foot.

She is buried at a Clearwater cemetery as Jane Doe.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dist 6 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Forensic Investigations
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6800
Agency Case Number: 61-0001

Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff's Office Homicide Unit
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6200
Agency Case Number: 61-7001

NCIC Case Number: U589123283
NamUs Case Number: 2304
Former Hot Case Number: 632

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
St. Petersburg Times News Archive - March 29, 1993

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 8/9/19