The last 3 images are age-progressed to 37 years (circa 2008), 42 years (circa 2013), and 49 years (circa 2020).
Name: Ann Gotlib
Case Classification: Endangered Missing, Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: June 01, 1983
Location Last Seen: Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: May 5, 1971
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 85 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Anna Gotliv
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ann has a fair complexion, very light eyebrows, freckles on her face and moles on her lower back. Ann has pierced ears.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Navy blue shorts with white stripes on the sides, a red and white t-shirt, and beige tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Gold earrings with purple stones.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ann disappeared from the Bashford Manor Mall where she was last seen riding her bicycle between 5:30PM and 6:00PM. Her bicycle was found at the shopping mall. Ann speaks fluent Russian and English.
In 2008, Louisville Metro Police named Gregory Lewis Oakley Jr. as the responsible party in the disappearance of Ann. He had been a suspect back in 1983 because he was connected to attacks on other women in the area around the time of the child's disappearance. He had failed a polygraph test when asked about his involvement in the Gotlib case. Police also say that bank records confirm that Oakley made an ATM transaction at the Liberty National Bank's Bashford Manor branch less than 2 hours before Ann's disappearance.
New information from Oakley's girlfriend at the time and a former cellmate helped to confirm Oakley's involvement in Ann's abduction and murder. The girlfriend said that on June 1, 1983, Oakley asked her to wash some clothes he had worn that day. The former cellmate said that Oakley had confessed to him that he killed Ann with an injection of Talwin, the brand name for pentazocine, a opioid painkiller. A polygraph test verified his story.
Oakley died in Alabama in October of 2002. Ann's body has never been found. "Greg did talk about the Gotlib case," according to the former girlfriend in her interview with police, "He said that if they didn't find her shortly, that she is gone, they would never find her."
Agency Name: Louisville Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bill Clark
Agency Phone Number: 502-574-7111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-008036
Agency Name: FBI - Loisville Field Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (502) 263-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP2890
NCIC Case Number: M-102283792
NCMEC Case Number: 601552
NamUs
NCMEC
Wave3 News (Louisville, KY)
WLKY (12/26/08)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-16-2022 - By: kc