689UFAZ - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2 3 5 6 7 8
Reconstructions of the decedent (images 1-2 by the FBI); decedent's clothing.

Date of Discovery: August 6, 1992
Location of Discovery: Apache Junction, Pinal County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 4-10 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-18 years old
Race: Hispanic and/or Native American.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: : Brown. Head hair recovered from the scalp is microscopically similar to head hairs from known Admixed Native Americans (for example, SW Hispanics).
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features:

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim Levi cut-off short pants with . The pants are in place with the waist buttoned and zipper buttoned. The pant cuff margins are irregular and frayed with folding. Multiple horizontal slit-like openings are over the anterior right front pant leg. No size can be determined. Light-colored Adonna by JCPenney underpants (size 5). The underpants are inside-out and in place. Light-colored pullover short-sleeved Team Gear t-shirt with a soccer multicolored design and the words "Team Gear" (size large). Light-colored or white padded bra, which is fashioned in the usual fashion over the back. No size or manufacturer is identifiable.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal ring with a nugget design on the left ring finger.
Additional Personal Items: Light-colored elastic hairband. Found in the left front pants pocket is a corroded quarter, a penny, and a yellow metal token. On one side of the token is "Valid for one student fare" and on the other side is "Phoenix Transit System" with a central large "P". Found in the right front pants pocket is a round piece of paper the size of a penny with green ink on each side depicting a figure of Abraham Lincoln on one side and the Lincoln Memorial on the other, just like that of a penny.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's mummified remains were located in a desert area in Apache Junction just south of US 60.

The DNA Doe Project took on her case in 2018.

On may 2023, DNA Doe Project has updated information based on their continued analysis - Ethnicity: 1/4 German, 1/4 African American, 1/2 Latin American *Jane Doe's father is an adoptee born to an American serviceman in Germany *Jane Doe's mother is Latin American with ancestral ties to Pinal County, AZ, Pima County, AZ, Sonora, Mexico & Sinaloa, Mexico

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Apache Junction Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jim Trout or Crime Scene Tech Stephanie Bourgeois
Agency Phone Number: 480-982-8260
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 923057

Agency Name: Pinal County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 520-866-7252
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML92-0955

NCIC Case Number: U583231250
NamUs Case Number: 6349
NCMEC Case Number: 1184132

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
DNA Doe Project
DNA Doe Project Facebook page - May 2, 2023
Apache Junction Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 7/14/09; Last Updated: 5/13/23