Victim's jewlery and dentals.
Date of Discovery: August 11, 1993
Location of Discovery: Kearny, Hudson County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: June 01, 1993
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35 - 45 years
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 162 lbs
Hair Color: Black, short & curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of distal in the lower right leg (broken ankle during life that healed).
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown. Full x-rays are available for comparison
Clothing: The victim was found wearing woman sized 12 "Jordache" faded blue jeans, a light blue or green short-sleeved oxford style dress shirt with button down collar and a logo "Marriot Host" on the left cuff of sleeve, a black dress style leather belt with gold colored buckle, bikini style underwear with horizontal stripes, white athletic socks with a blue and yellow stripe around the top and low top green and navy blue "Vans" plain style tennis shoes with white cotton laces.
Jewelry: The victim was found wearing black rosary beads, a gold neck chain with a gold crucifix on it, a string type necklace with leather squares that say "Amor" (love) and "Paz" (peace), and a black and white "Suizo Quartz" sweep hand wristwatch
Additional Personal Items: He was carrying two Toyota keys with a "Commando Car Service" key chain, a green charm pouch containing seeds, a pack of Marlboro cigarettes with a white matchbook cover, 10 and 5 dollar bills, a white pice of paper with 2 phone numbers and the names "Jorge" and "Luis" written on it.
The victim's remains were recovered off of the New Jersey Turnpike.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: D03093241
Agency Name: Northern Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Evan Bird, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (973) 648-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09931034
NCIC Case Number: U666976636
NamUs Case Number: 1509
Added: 8/1/2005; Last Updated: 03/14/2024