685UMNJ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Reconstruction of victim and keys.

Date of Discovery: June 20, 1986
Location of Discovery: Burlington Township, Burlington County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: June 20, 1986
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-28
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"-5'10"
Weight: 120-140
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. The victim's tooth (tooth #30) is believed to have been extracted in 1986
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available. Partial x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: The victim was in possession of two keys. The first key was made at the Trevors Lock Company, 2123 7th Avenue, New York City. The second key was made at Lenox Hardware, 613 Lenox Avenue, New York City. The victim is believed to at one time lived in the Harlem Section of New York City.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in wooded area of off Dulty's Lane in Burlington Township, Burlington County, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 86-1223

Agency Name: Burlington County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-702-7030
Agency Case Number: 03860352

Agency Name: Burlington Township Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 609-386-2019

NCIC Case Number: U207888673
NamUs Case Number: 1692

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 4/20/18