The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 685UFOR

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

Similar Jacket
Artistic rendering of the victim; Similar jacket to the one found with the victim

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: January 12, 2004
  • Location of Discovery: Gervais, Marion County, Oregon
  • Estimated Date of Death: September to November 2003
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Homicide
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
  • Race: Hispanic
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 4'10" to 5'3"
  • Weight: 120-140 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, straight, 18 inches long, and worn in a ponytail. Her bangs were cut straight across her forehead.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slightly obese. Left femur fracture with surgical prosthetic (14-inch steel rod) present; Inscription: "SOLCO #3 150799;" the rod is determined to have been implanted in Mexico. Her fingernails were painted purple, and her toenails were painted with gold-flecked polish.
  • Dentals: Available. Unerupted third molars. Extensive dental work appears to have been done in Mexico.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Denim XOXO Jeans jacket with two breast pockets and metal buttons (size Large), white or cream Lovable bra (size 36C), blue IEL, D NRGY denim jeans (no size), white Ralph Lauren/Polo Jeans ankle-length athletic socks, and Victoria's Secret thong-style underwear (size Large). No shoes were found.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was located at Milepost 268, along Interstate 5 corridor between Salem and Portland, Oregon.

    UPDATE: She has been identified as Miriam Orta Gomez.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Marion County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
  • Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220 or 8300
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 503-540-8006

  • Agency Case Number: 04-837
  • NCIC Case Number: U700005386
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #5203
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 6/30/09; Last Updated: 5/31/17 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.