684UMNJ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: June 24, 1982
Location of Discovery: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Asphyxia

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35 - 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 200-220 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with few grey. Hair is primarily concentrated on the sides of the head; partially bald over the vertex.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar and old scars on wrists. He has a large build with a medium complexion. He has a full beard and mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #1 not visualized; tooth #5 is heavily decayed and at one time was filled with an MOD filling; tooth #9 is dark in color; tooth #20 is a gold crown with tooth color veneer; space between lower left central incisors and also between lower right lateral incisor and lower right cuspid
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White Lee tee shirt size 46-48, Jockey brand white undershorts size 38, white socks with green band around the toes, flannel lined green nylon jacket size large, black shirt, black pants, black leather belt, and white ProKed sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in motel room in Atlantic City, NJ.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: NJ Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: 01820488

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U215338725
NamUs Case Number: 2912

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/17/18