Identified...Identified...Identified
Decedent's shoes and skirt
Date of Discovery: January 23, 1971
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-20 years old
Race: Black or possibly Black/White admixture
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'6"
Weight: 100-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Third molars partially erupted only.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available at UNT.
Clothing: A red or orange mini skirt with a brown, white, yellow and orange zig-zag pattern in horizontal stripes (size 24 waist), a long-sleeve brown shirt (size 16-36), a fringed suede vest or jacket, white Bestform bra (size 32C), and brown Cuban Towncraft(?)leather sandals with heels and a square-toe (size 6).
Jewelry: None located.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A passerby found the decedent's skeletal remains in a wooded area near the intersection of CE King Highway and East Mount Houston Road in Harris County, Texas.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: MEO ID Unit - Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML-71-0299
Agency Name: TXDPS
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0312024
NCIC Case Number: U040004661
NamUs Case Number: 4541
NCMEC Case Number: 1126004
Added: 6/30/09; Last Updated: 1/24/16
Submit an update to this case file.