681UMNY - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of the victim; clothing found with remains.

Date of Discovery: March 9, 2000
Location of Discovery: Town of Huntington, Suffolk County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed with partial skeletonization
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White, possibly Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black, short.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth were decayed and about eight teeth missing. No signs of dental work.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wearing a khaki colored, short sleeved, v-neck shirt with black trim, a New Jersey t-shirt depicting a seaside scene with a emblem Atlantic City on it, size 30-32 Levi L2 blue jeans and a blue bathing suit. He was not wearing shoes or socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located near a chain-link fence in a wooded area 50 feet off the shoulder of the eastbound lanes of the Northern State Parkway, east of Wolf Hill Road, in the Town of Huntington, Suffolk County, New York.

A contracted inspector from the state Department of Transportation who was overseeing a grading operation about a half-mile east of the exit found him. Contract employees last worked along that stretch of road when lighting fixtures were installed in December.

The man was shot three to five times in the head and torso with a large caliber pistol, and his body was stuffed into a black garbage bag.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Suffolk County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Robert Golden
Agency Phone Number: 631-853-5555
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2000-0951

Agency Name: New York State Police, Troop L
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 631-231-6389 or 800-220-TIPS
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap(at)troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U420000973
NamUs Case Number: 2734

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York State Troopers
New York Daily News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 1/3/18