680UFFL - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction by Amy Stump; victim's clothing and tags.

Date of Discovery: October 19, 2003
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Possible hit and run accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6 to 5'9"
Weight: 149 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond and gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible history of arteriosclerosis cardiovascular disease.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long sleeve, green striped sweater; red sweat pants; blue winter coat.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at 800 Water Street at Lee Street in Jacksonville, Florida on October 19, 2003.

Her body was discovered under the Park Street viaduct, near the Federal Reserve Bank building. Police believe she was the victim of a hit and run, and died as a result of those injuries.

She is believed to have been a transient in the area and was recognized at several local shelters, yet no one recalled her name.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 3 and 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Brokaw
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-1442

Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-917433

NCIC Case Number: U670007129
NamUs Case Number: 1035
Former Hot Case Number: 226

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
News 4 Jax (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 6/5/19