Reconstructions of the victim and his clothing by Lois Gibson
Date of Discovery: January 26, 1985
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 135 to 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Black hair approximately 6". Beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left ring finger amputated. 1" scar right shoulder; 1" scar on upper left chest; 2" scar on lower left outside arm; 2" scar on the inside left wrist; 1 1/2" scar on right leg. Blood type O positive.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Blue Rustler jeans (no size noted); a white t-shirt with "Texas A & M" slogan and "Snoopy" character on top with maroon trimming; white socks with blue and yellow stripes; brown Challenger tennis shoes (no size noted).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was shot in the head and chest following an altercation with three other men at 1000 Melwood in Houston, TX.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML85-0559
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9208004
NCIC Case Number: U584867216
NamUs Case Number: 4504
NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 8/2/18