679UMID - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's glasses. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: June 18, 2002
Location of Discovery: Wallace, Shoshone County, Idaho
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 57-67 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray with red highlights
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper and lower dentures.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray, blue and black, long sleeved button-up shirt; black Wrangler jeans with a black leather weave belt. Belt buckle was etched silver with a turquoise stone in the middle. Black Athletic Works Velcro closure shoes, size 8W- new in appearance; white underwear and white socks.
Jewelry: Gold Seiko watch on left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Expensive, unique prescription, no line bifocal eyeglasses for an astigmatism in his right eye. The prescription was as follows: Right eye / -5.75-1.50 by 8 Plus 1.50 add. Left eye: /Plano-1.50 by 69 Plus 200 Add. The glasses were sold only in Idaho, Oregon, and Washington State. Attached to the belt was a black nylon bottle carrier containing a partial bottle of Diet Pepsi. He also wore a black nylon shoulder holster with an empty, double magazine pouch. Nearby was a Members Only black jacket, size medium, with a roll of red and white Star Brite mints in the pocket. Next to the jacket was a black duffel bag, Rome brand, containing a heavy brown leather jacket with a Navajo design, size medium. Kleenex / napkins, sanitizer wipes from Service Master, one cigarette, and more mints. A pair of glasses were found near the man's foot. Black fold up knife with the words "stainless steel"; a full 9mm magazine in a zip-lock bag; a partial pack of Doral non-filter cigarettes; a pair of silver scissors; a black/yellow lighter, seven dollars in cash and miscellaneous change.

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 12, 2002, the decedent was found on a walking trail up Jacobs Gulch. He had died of an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound to the right side of his head. The gun, recovered from beneath the body, was a 9mm semiautomatic Smith & Wesson Model 915. He was well dressed, well nourished and did not appear to be a transient type person.

Fingerprint comparisons against missing men from several surrounding states produced no leads.

The gun used was traced to a man who had sold the gun in Houston, Texas in 1996. He has since destroyed the records of that sale.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Shoshone County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mitch Alexander
Agency Phone Number: 208-556-1114
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20020995

Agency Name: Shoshone County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rick Smith
Agency Phone Number: 208-786-5121
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5051

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Shoshone County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 2/1/21