Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: June 17, 2003
Location of Discovery: Bennettsville, Marlboro County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: June 15-17, 2003
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 1'8"
Weight: 8 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found in a plastic bag, in a city dumpster/landfill in Bennettsville, South Carolina on June 17, 2003.
The baby was found at a trash transfer station on Red Hill Road, in Bennettsville, but is believed to have been dumped in the city of Bennettsville.
Agency Name: SC State Law Enforcement Division
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Brittany English
Agency Phone Number: 843-439-3033
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 55030067
Agency Name: Marlboro County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Jackie (Cotton) Heffner
Agency Phone Number: 843-897-4621
Agency E-Mail: j.heffner@marlborocounty.sc.gov
Agency Case Number: 2009-004013
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Carolina Live
Marlboro County Sheriff
Added: 6/17/2009; Last Updated: 2/4/2024