Logo on shirt.
Date of Discovery: June 19, 1997
Location of Discovery: Avalon, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 6 weeks to 1 year prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Natural
Estimated Age: 50-90 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair: Gray or white. Short and curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hardening of the arteries noted by medical examiner.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Beige slacks; a light green adult diaper; a long-sleeved, yellow sweat shirt and two pair of socks - one pink and one green. The sweatshirt had the letters "USA FOR AFRICA" in big, blue, block letters. Also on the shirt was red script lettering which read "United Support of Artists for Africa". A musical note was on the "A" in USA and a leaf or tree was on the last "A" in Africa.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located over a hillside behind the Ponderosa Restaurant, at 920 Ohio River Boulevard (Route 65), in Avalon, PA.
The woman's body was wrapped in two black plastic bags; one was around her head and the other around her feet. Her head rested on a pillow and her face was covered with a towel and the body was wrapped in a green blanket. Afterwards, her body was placed inside a sleeping bag.
Despite the suspicious nature of her disposal, there were no signs of obvious trauma and the cause of death was determined to be from natural causes. It is theorized the woman's family was unable to afford burial costs.
The remains were later cremated.
Agency Name: Allegheny County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mandy Tinkey
Agency Phone Number: 412-350-4800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-2017
Agency Name: Allegheny County Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. James McGee
Agency Phone Number: 412-473-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8691
NamUs
CBS Local
Patch.com
Pennsylvania Missing
Added: 6/12/09; Last Updated: 5/6/19