Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: December 5, 2003
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40+ years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 211 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available/Not available
Fingerprints: Available/Not available
DNA: Available/Not available
Clothing: His clothing appeared to be a white t-shirt, brown crocodile belt, and tennis shoes
Jewelry: Chain link I.D. bracelet with initials of "S R C"
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located inside a burning vehicle that had been stolen and left parked to the rear of 108th Street, in Los Angeles.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2003-09213
NCIC Case Number: U570004316
NamUs Case Number: Not entered
Added: 7/1/2006; Last Updated: 3/20/2024