676UFCA - Unidentified Female

Sketch of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: December 20, 2007
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2007
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Gold filling in tooth number 19.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A hiker in the Angeles National Forest found the remains under a grove of trees at Big Tujunga Canyon Road, near mile marker 3.57, on the afternoon of December 20, 2007. The area is about six miles east of Sunland.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2007-09251

NCIC Case Number: U720021396
NamUs Case Number: 2963

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NBC Los Angeles

Admin Notes

Added: 11/21/09; Last Updated: 10/25/18