Decedent's tattoo.
Date of Discovery: September 15, 1997
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Auto vs. pedestrian accident (suicide)
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a woman on upper right arm. Metal rod prosthesis to his right femur with 3 screws. Scar on left buttock.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found on September 15, 1997 at 12.23, at 3353 North San Fernando Road in Los Angeles, CA.
He deliberately stood in the path of a vehicle and was subsequently struck.
He was transported to Los Angeles County's general hospital via paramedics where he died.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-06405
NCIC Case Number: U106421185
NamUs Case Number: 3455
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 9/13/19