673UMCA - Unidentified Male

watch crucifix key medallion
Jerelry found with the victim.

Date of Discovery: July 17, 1997
Location of Discovery: Huntington Park, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "JM or TM" on his upper left arm. Scars to right lower abdomen, left forearm, left index finger. Scars also to right knee and left lower leg and under the right buttock.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White, long-sleeve sweatshirt, size small; a white t-shirt, size small; black pants, size 32; black and white Nike shoes, size 7.
Jewelry: Watch with brown strap; small, wooden crucifix on a white string; medallion with picture of the Virgin Mary.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

After a witnessed altercation, the victim was found unresponsive on the sidewalk at 58th Street and Pacific Boulevard, around 11:23 PM on July 17, 1997.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-04954

NCIC Case Number: U106430288
NamUs Case Number: 3461

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 11/15/19