Decedent's necklace.
Date of Discovery: February 26, 1997
Location of Discovery: Vernon, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by jumping
Estimated Age: 42-52 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 168 lbs.
Hair: Brown. Frontal balding present.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Light blue t-shirt with Phreedumb logo; white t-shirt with "fall 1992 orientation Cal State San Marcos;" purple polo shirt; dark-blue pants; black shoes, size 13; brown belt.
Jewelry: Brown string and bead necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedend was discovered in the river bed below the Cesar Chavez Boulevard bridge in Los Angeles.
He apparently jumped to his death.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-01516
NCIC Case Number: U052477636
NamUs Case Number: 3474
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 11/7/19