671UMCA - Unidentified Male

1

Date of Discovery: October 23, 1998
Location of Discovery: Valinda, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: July 6, 2002
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Over 45 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 149 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache and beard wrapped around from ear to ear; old surgical scars on abdomen, right chest area, and right leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: When found on the street he was wearing a blue baseball cap, blue tennis shoes size 6 1/2, unknown description of pants or shirt.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was hit by a vehicle at Amar & Greycliff in Valinda on October 23, 1998. He remained in a coma until he died on July 6, 2002. His right leg had been amputated below the knee while in the hospital.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Investigator Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2002-05053

NCIC Case Number: U-640004097
NamUs Case Number: UP 3402
Former Hot Case Number: NA

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 12/20/2005; Last Updated: 1/12/2021