671DMFL - Clifton Patrick Leonard

1 2 Age-Progression Age-Progression1
Right 2: Age-Progressed by Forensic Artist Wesley Neville to unknown age; age-progressed by NCMEC to 54 years

Name: Clifton Patrick Leonard
Nickname/Alias: Clif
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 1983
Location Last Seen: Lakeland, Polk county, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 29, 1967
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8-6'0"
Weight: 130-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears eyeglasses; prescribed Thorazine, but did not have his medications with him at time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shorts and t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Clifton was last seen by his parents on August 22, 1983, when his father dropped him off at Lake Hollingsworth in Lakeland, to meet friends. His father returned at appointed time but Leonard was not there.

The next morning it was noticed that his window screen had been taken out. His bathing suit, a change of clothes, and $20 were missing. Clifton may be in need of medical attention.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 863-533-0344
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@polksheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 8357893

NamUs Case Number: 5655
NCIC Case Number: M-406069944
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC936549

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/09/2024 - By: mc