670UMCA - Unidentified Male

2 3
Reconstruction of the victim and his hairstyle; victim's pendants.

Date of Discovery: September 29, 2001
Location of Discovery: Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2001
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-40 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly of mixed race.
Sex: Male
Height: 4'11" to 5'3"
Weight: 92 to 100 lbs.
Hair: Unknown color, but was short or shaved in the front and on both sides, shoulder-length in the back.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: One earring with a green and red stone. A chain link necklace with a feather shape pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On September 29, 2001 at 5:30 a.m. an explosion was heard at an abandoned residence at 329 E. Louise St. in the city of Long Beach. After firefighters had extinguished the blaze, the decedent was found on the floor of the residence.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 200107050

Agency Name: Long Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Detectives Steven Smith, Hector Nieves or Scott Lasch
Agency Phone Number: 562-570-7244
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U500002769
NamUs Case Number: 3340

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
LB Report
city of Long Beach (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: 10/1/2005; Last Updated: 3/20/2024