66UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by Lois Gibson.

Date of Discovery: July 23, 1983
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Recognizable face
State of Remains: Minutes prior
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 115 to 125 lbs.
Hair: Black hair approximately 4" in length. Mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small tumor on right earlobe. Several circular scars on left and right sides of chest, each forming a cross. Tattoo of faint "C?N" on right upper arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan corduroy pants; a long-sleeved, black and white plaid shirt; black socks and brown suede shoes. (no sizes of clothing noted).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A comb, red bandanna, religious tract and a gray wallet containing $1.00 were found at the scene.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located at 1100 Hemphill, at railroad tracks in in Houston, TX.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML83-4350

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9207019

NCIC Case Number: U584861298
NamUs Case Number: 4584

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2001; Last Updated: 8/1/18