Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: June 14, 1999
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: Asian, possibly of Filipino origin
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a car on his upper right arm. Abscesses on his right hand and right lower leg. 4 cm scar on the left arm above the elbow. Evidence of nose surgery in the past.
Dentals: Unknown. Several missing teeth.
Fingerprints : Unknown.
DNA :Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Yellow metal ring with a light blue stone.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found unresponsive at a homeless shelter at 1614 W. Temple Street in Los Angeles on June 14, 1999.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1999-05266
NCIC Case Number: U420002265
NamUs Case Number: 3394
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 11/1/2006; Last Updated: 3/20/2024