Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: May 5, 2003
Location of Discovery: Sainte-Melanie, Quebec
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 30-49 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
These remains were found on May 5th, 2003 in Sainte-Melanie of the Lanaudiere region. The remains were of a black male, possibly early 30's, medium build, who was shot several times in the head. An RCMP specialist created a facial reconstruction based on the cranium found.
Agency Name: Surete du Quebec
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-659-4264
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: JTM-030505-015
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 4/17/2021