666DFMO - Tracy Ann Pickett

Right 3: Age-progressed to 27 years, 33 years, 40 years

Name: Tracy Ann Pickett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 12, 1992
Location Last Seen: Webb City, Jasper County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 9, 1978
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on lower lip from dog bite; hand drawn tattoo on left side of chest that was supposed to be a cross but is not finished and looks more like an "x"

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink t-shirt, cut-off jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:

Circumstances of Disappearance

On August 12, 1992, Tracy spent the night at a friend's home in Webb City. Witnesses say the gathering turned into a party. Tracy left with a stranger in a black van who offered her a ride to her Joplin home to change her clothes.

Police located the man in Oklahoma within a week of her disappearance. He claimed to have dropped her off near a Joplin pawnshop and denied any knowledge of foul play.

The Oklahoma man, who had introduced himself as Al to others at the Webb City party, remains a person of interest in Tracy's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Joplin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Ron Buchanan
Agency Phone Number: 417-623-3131
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92006808

NCIC Case Number: M-583822177
NamUs Case Number: 6527
NCMEC Case Number: 772369

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Belleville News-Democrat - Sept. 9, 2005

Admin Notes

Added: 2005; Last Updated: 5/8/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App